Judging

Judging

The judging system for Veritas has been described as one of the most thorough in the industry.  Judging panels are representative of the entire wine industry and include winemakers, distillers, researchers, academics and merchants and are compiled in collaboration with the relevant cultivar work groups.

All the judges are required to have a wine judging certificate from the University of Stellenbosch, a Cape Wine Masters Diploma or a similar accreditation. International judges with vast experience in judging are invited to join the panels and to share their knowledge to award the best wines and brandies. Wines and brandies are tasted blind by panels that consist of seven experts judging 10 wines at a time. Thereafter entries are thoroughly discussed and scores are awarded according to the international 20-point scale, with discussion and consensus. A Double Gold medal is awarded through a consensus decision by the panel if the wine/brandy scores 18 or more out of 20.  Gold is awarded when a wine/brandy notches-up 17 points, a silver sticker will go on a bottle of wine/brandy if the wine scored 16 points, while bronze medals go to wines/brandies that scored 15 points. The integrity of Veritas’ judges is undisputable and the whole judging process is audited through independent auditors.

2015

Dry White (1)Dry White(2)Chenin BlancSauvignon BlancChardonnayNLH, SLH, Natural Sweet White
Danie Marais
Pieter Carstens
Elzette du Preez
Diaan de Villiers
Lorraine Geldenhuys
Naudé Bruwer Jacques Steyn
Christo Pienaar
Alwyn maass
Bussel Retief
Tania Kleintjies
Francois October
Tom Blok
Juan Slabbert
Lizelle Gerber
Albertus Louw
Jacques Erasmus
Altus le Roux
Bongi Sodladla
Gert Boerssen
Johan Larsson (Sweden)
Thys Louw
Kobus Gerber
Sanmarie Smith
RJ Botha
Nicolaas Rust
Danelle Conradie
Johan Larsson (Sweden)
Frans Smit
Eugene van Zyl
Izéle van Blerk
Stephan Joubert
Ivan Oertle
Dumisani Mathonsi
Paul White (Nieu Zeeland)
Dave Hughes
Colin Frith
Brad Gold
Brenda Thiart
Rianco van Rooyen
De Wet Viljoen
Thomas Luber (Germany)
Dry Red Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon Pinotage Shiraz Other Red Cultivars
Susan Erasmus Tinnie Momberg Samantha Morney-Hughes Hennie Huskisson Hattingh de Villiers Elsa Carstens Janöke Johanssen (Sweden) Danielle le Roux Martin Moore Elona Hesseling Kristina Beuthner Cornea Cilliers Hugo Truter Charl Myburgh Johan Jordaan Corlea Fourie Bertho van der Westhuyzen Niel Bester Louis Strydom Dawie Botha Richard Rowe (Ausralia) Andries Blake Abrie Beeslaar Len Knoetze Debbie Thompson Etienne Louw Nomonde Kubheka Thomas Luber (Germay) Dewaldt Heyns Nico Vermeulen Paul Benade Edmund Terblanche Sandra Lotz Rianie Strydom Lynne Sherriff (UK) Dave Hughes Colin Frith Johann Fourie Christine Rudman Jan van Rooyen Wilhelm Pienaar Linley Schultz
Pinot Noir Port Desert Wine Sparkling Wine Museum Brandy
Andries Burger Andy Roediger Conrad Vlok Werner Muller Mari-Lou Nash Tariro Masayati Paul White (Nieu Zeeland) Dave Hughes Christine Rudman Colin Frith Raymond Noppé Meryl Weaver Winnie Bowman Karl Lambour Henri Swiegers Nico Grundling André Scriven Cerina van Niekerk Gert van Deventer Louwritz Louw Nina-Mari Bruwer Jeff Grier Elunda Basson Philip Jonker Heidi Rosenthal Duminy Christiaan Coetzee Heinrich Kulsen Lynne Sherriff (UK) Thomas Luber (Germany) Duimpie Bayly Bennie Howard Charles Hopkins Lynne Sheriff Richard Rowe Irina von Holdt Winnie Bowman Dave Hughes Denis Lahouratate Brink Liebenberg Pieter de Bod Andy Roediger Winnie Bowman Derek Ramsden z
Dry White (1) Dry White(2) Chenin Blanc Sauvignon Blanc Chardonnay NLH, SLH, Natural Sweet White
Danie Marais
Pieter Carstens
Elzette du Preez
Diaan de Villiers
Lorraine Geldenhuys
Naudé Bruwer Jacques Steyn
Christo Pienaar
Alwyn maass
Bussel Retief
Tania Kleintjies
Francois October
Tom Blok
Juan Slabbert
Lizelle Gerber
Albertus Louw
Jacques Erasmus
Altus le Roux
Bongi Sodladla
Gert Boerssen
Johan Larsson (Sweden)
Thys Louw
Kobus Gerber
Sanmarie Smith
RJ Botha
Nicolaas Rust
Danelle Conradie
Johan Larsson (Sweden)
Frans Smit
Eugene van Zyl
Izéle van Blerk
Stephan Joubert
Ivan Oertle
Dumisani Mathonsi
Paul White (Nieu Zeeland)
Dave Hughes
Colin Frith
Brad Gold
Brenda Thiart
Rianco van Rooyen
De Wet Viljoen
Thomas Luber (Germany)rmany)

//]]>